Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

0.6 kW Jetcom 82M Self-Priming Booster Pump with Controller

SKU KMN-WATR-0430

A compact 0.6 kW self-priming booster pump with an automatic controller for small houses and gardens, delivered anywhere in South Africa.

R2 732,00

  • Self-priming, maximum suction depth 8 m
  • Controller fitted with automatic restart
  • 0.6 kW, 220 to 240 V, flow 0.6 to 5.4 m³/h
  • Quiet, maintenance-free, 25 mm ports
  • 470 x 240 x 240 mm, 9.5 kg

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

ModelJetcom 82M (code JETCOM82)
Flow rate0.6 to 5.4 m³/h
Max head / pressureUp to 54 m / working pressure up to 6 bar
Voltage / phase220 to 240 V, single-phase
Power0.6 kW rated
Inlet / outlet25 mm / 25 mm
Self-primingYes, max suction depth 8 m
Duty cycleOn request
Fluid compatibilityClean water, low sand debris tolerated, 0 to 35 °C
ControllerAutomatic restart pump control
Motor protectionIP44, insulation Class F
Power cable1.5 m
ConstructionCast-iron body, die-cast aluminium motor support, technopolymer, stainless steel and carbon/ceramic components
Net weight9.5 kg
Shipping weight11 kg
Dimensions470 x 240 x 240 mm

Description

Overview

The Jetcom 82M is a compact 0.6 kW self-priming booster pump with an automatic restart controller, aimed at small houses, gardens and light farm use. It draws water from as deep as 8 m below the pump and delivers it at flows from 0.6 to 5.4 m³/h. It is the entry model of the Jetcom pair, so choose it when you have a few taps, a small garden or a single bathroom to supply. For more power, the 0.75 kW Jetcom 102M is the step up.

The construction is a cast-iron body, a die-cast aluminium motor support, and technopolymer, stainless steel and carbon/ceramic parts. The supplier lists the motor at 0.6 kW rated, and also quotes 0.8 kW and 850 W input figures, so treat 0.6 kW as the rated output.

Key features

  • Self-priming, handles water with air bubbles
  • Automatic restart pump control
  • Operating range 0.6 to 5.4 m³/h, up to 54 m head, working pressure up to 6 bar
  • Tolerates low levels of sand debris
  • Liquid temperature 0 to 35 °C, IP44, Class F insulation, 1.5 m cable

Where it works

Typical uses are boosting pressure from a rainwater tank to a small house, watering a vegetable garden in Limpopo, and feeding a cattle trough or outbuilding from a tank. It also suits caravan parks and small lodges with light demand. Because it is self-priming it can sit above a tank or shallow well and still start reliably. Browse the full range of water booster pumps or see the 1.1 kW JSWM110 jet pump combo if you want more head.

What’s in the box

  • 1 x Jetcom 82M pump with control box

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, including Polokwane, Tzaneen, Mbombela, Rustenburg, Kimberley and East London. Shipping weight is 11 kg, which falls in our up to 30 kg delivery band of R550. Orders of R20,000 or more are delivered free. Manufacturer warranty: 12 months limited, ask us for the terms.

Questions about this product

What is the difference between the Jetcom 82M and 102M?

The 82M has a 0.6 kW motor and the 102M a 0.75 kW motor. Both share the same body, 25 mm ports, 8 m suction depth and flow range. Choose the 102M if you want more pressure margin for a bigger house or longer pipe runs.

Is it quiet enough for a house?

Yes, it is designed to run quietly and with little maintenance, which is why it is used as a household booster. For best results mount it on a firm base or rubber feet so vibration does not travel through the wall.

Can it run on an inverter during load-shedding?

A 0.6 kW pump draws a high starting current, so the inverter must be sized for the surge, not only the running load. Check your inverter rating against the motor, or ask us for advice before buying.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the 0.6 kW Jetcom 82M Self-Priming Booster Pump with Controller with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, George, Kimberley, Mahikeng, Mokopane, Welkom and Upington, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. GeorgeWC
  10. KimberleyNC
  11. MahikengNW
  12. MokopaneLP
  13. WelkomFS
  14. UpingtonNC

Popular searches#selfprimingpump#boosterpump#06kwboosterpump#gardenwaterpump#boosterpumpprice#buyboosterpump#waterpumpsouthafrica#limpopofarming

Trade and supplier#pumpsupplier#pumpwholesale#gardenequipment#plumbingsupplies#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp