Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

OGM-15 Electronic Oil Flowmeter, 1/2″, 1-30 L/min, LCD

SKU KMN-FUEL-0094

OGM-15 electronic oval-gear oil flowmeter for 1/2" lube lines at 1 to 30 L/min, for workshops and fleet depots, delivered nationwide from Polokwane.

R1 370,25

  • Counts every litre of lube oil you dispense
  • Resettable batch plus running total on LCD
  • Flow range: 1-30 L/min
  • Accuracy: ±0.5%
  • Connection: 1/2″ (DN15)

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Meter typeOval gear, positive displacement
Flow range1-30 L/min
Accuracy±0.5%
Repeatability0.03% or better
Connection size1/2" (DN15)
Max pressure0.3 MPa (3 bar) working
Max viscosity1000 cP
MaterialAluminium base, plastic head
Display typeElectronic LCD, batch and total
Fluid compatibilityEngine, gear and hydraulic oil, diesel, paraffin
Net weight0.5 kg
Shipping weight0.55 kg
Dimensions60 × 90 × 80 mm

Description

Overview

The OGM-15 is an electronic oil flowmeter with oval gears that measures lube oil, diesel and similar fluids at 1 to 30 litres per minute in a 1/2″ line. Two gears turn a fixed volume per revolution and the LCD shows a resettable batch and a cumulative total. It is the small-bore oval-gear meter in our range, sized for workshop oil reels and drum pumps rather than bulk fuel.

It forms part of our fuel dispensing equipment range. Pair it with the FM600 digital oval gear flowmeter or the oil nozzle with digital meter for a complete setup.

Key features

  • Oval-gear measuring chamber, ±0.5% accuracy
  • Repeatability of 0.03% or better
  • LCD with resettable batch and lifetime total
  • Handles viscosity up to 1000 cP, so thick oils are fine
  • 1/2″ (DN15) connections
  • Aluminium base with a plastic register head

Where it works

Truck workshops in Gauteng and transport depots on the N1 fit the electronic oil flowmeter to their engine oil reels so every service shows the exact litres used. Farm workshops in the Free State use it on drum pumps for hydraulic and gear oil. Mine maintenance bays fit it to track lubricant per machine, which makes oil usage reports simple.

Fitting tip: always put a strainer before an oval-gear meter, since the gears run on tight clearances and grit is the main cause of jams. Mount the meter so the display faces the operator, follow the flow arrow cast in the body, and run a known volume through it after installation. Change the register batteries before a busy season so the totals are never lost.

Oval-gear meters measure by displacement: every turn of the gears passes a fixed volume, so the reading holds steady whether the fluid is thin diesel or heavier oil, and the flow pattern in the pipe matters far less than it does with a turbine meter.

What’s in the box

  • OGM-15 electronic oval-gear flowmeter
  • Batteries for the LCD register

Delivery and warranty

Our own trucks run from Polokwane to all nine provinces and most orders arrive in 1 to 3 days. The shipping weight is 0.55 kg, which falls in the up to 30 kg band at R550, and delivery is free once your order reaches R20,000. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

Can it measure thick gear oil?

Yes. Oval-gear meters actually like thicker fluids, because there is less slip past the gears. The OGM-15 handles viscosity up to 1000 cP, which covers engine oil, hydraulic oil and most gear oils at normal workshop temperatures. On a cold Highveld morning flow will slow, but the reading stays accurate.

Will it work on petrol?

No. This meter is for diesel, paraffin and non-corrosive oils. Petrol needs a meter and electronics designed for low flash-point fuel, and using this one on petrol is a fire risk. Ask us and we will recommend a suitable meter for a petrol tank or forecourt.

How much pressure can it take?

The supplier rates its working pressure at 0.3 MPa, which is 3 bar. That suits drum pumps, air-operated oil pumps set low and gravity feeds. If your oil pump runs higher, fit a pressure regulator before the meter, or ask us about a heavier meter for the job.

Do you deliver to Richards Bay, and what does it cost?

Yes. Kamano trucks leave Polokwane for all nine provinces and most orders land within 1 to 3 days. This item ships at 0.55 kg, which puts it in the up to 30 kg band at R550. If your total order is R20,000 or more (VAT incl.), delivery is free, so it pays to add fittings or a second meter to the same order.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the OGM-15 Electronic Oil Flowmeter, 1/2", 1-30 L/min, LCD with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Mahikeng, Klerksdorp, George, Thohoyandou, East London and Mokopane, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. MahikengNW
  10. KlerksdorpNW
  11. GeorgeWC
  12. ThohoyandouLP
  13. East LondonEC
  14. MokopaneLP

Popular searches#flowmeter#30lflowmeter#buyflowmeter#flowmeterprice#flowmeterforsale#flowmetersouthafrica#electronicoilflowmeter#northwestmining

Trade and supplier#flowmetersupplier#flowmeterwholesale#flowmeterdealer#industrialsupplier#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp