Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

2.2 kW 525 V Variable Speed Drive, 3.6 A, Three-Phase

SKU KMN-VSDC-0093

A 2.2 kW, 525 V three-phase variable speed drive for small 525 V pump sets, rated 3.6 A and delivered by Kamano nationwide.

R9 092,00

  • Built for small 525 V pump sets, 2.2 kW / 3 HP
  • Rated 3.6 A on a three-phase supply
  • Soft start and speed control for the pump
  • Delivered from Polokwane to all nine provinces, VAT incl.

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Product typeVariable speed drive (frequency inverter)
Rated power2.2 kW / 3 HP
Supply voltage525 V
PhaseThree-phase
Rated current3.6 A
Motor controlSpeed set by output frequency, soft start
Typical loads525 V pump sets and constant-pressure systems
Enclosure ratingOn request
Net weight1.8 kg
Shipping weight2.5 kg
Dimensions190 x 130 x 150 mm

Description

Overview

If your small pump runs on a 525 V three-phase supply, this 2.2 kW (3 HP) variable speed drive is the match. It is rated at 3.6 A and controls the motor by altering the frequency, so the pump can be slowed or sped up to fit the duty. Most drives in the shops are made for 220 V and 380 V, so a true 525 V unit saves a lot of searching.

These drives are used on 525 V pump sets and on constant-pressure systems, where they soft start the motor and follow demand. The result is less wear, less shock to the pipework and lower power use at part load. For 380 V motors of the same size, the 2.2 kW 380 V variable speed drive is the right choice.

Key features

  • Rated 2.2 kW (3 HP) at 3.6 A on a 525 V three-phase supply
  • Controls pump speed by changing output frequency
  • Soft start protects the motor and the pipework
  • Running slower at part load saves electricity
  • Suits 525 V pump sets and constant-pressure systems
  • Voltage must match the motor plate, so check it first

Where it works

Look for 525 V supplies on mines and heavy industrial sites around Mpumalanga, the North West and Limpopo, where small transfer, sump and water-service pumps are common. A drive this size handles those smaller duties, while the heavy dewatering pumps need something bigger such as the 18.5 kW 525 V variable speed drive. Browse the rest of our pump controllers and VSDs to match every motor on your site.

What’s in the box

  • 1 x 2.2 kW 525 V variable speed drive

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, including Johannesburg, Rustenburg, Klerksdorp, Welkom, Mbombela and Richards Bay. Shipping weight is about 2.5 kg. Delivery is charged by total order weight, and orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.) ship free. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

What does the 525 V rating mean for me?

It means the drive is made for pump motors that run on a 525 V three-phase supply, common on mines. Check the motor plate and the supply on your site. A 380 V drive will not do the job, so the voltage must match before you order.

What current does the drive handle?

It is rated 3.6 A at 2.2 kW (3 HP). The 380 V drive of the same power is rated 5 A, because higher voltage draws lower current. Send us your motor plate details and we will confirm that the drive suits it.

Do you deliver to Klerksdorp?

Yes, we deliver to Klerksdorp and the North West in 1 to 3 days with our own trucks. At about 2.5 kg shipping weight the drive is in the up to 30 kg band at R550 on its own. Orders of R20,000 VAT incl. or more ship free.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the 2.2 kW 525 V Variable Speed Drive, 3.6 A, Three-Phase with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Klerksdorp, Thohoyandou, Kimberley, Welkom, Rustenburg and Mokopane, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. KlerksdorpNW
  10. ThohoyandouLP
  11. KimberleyNC
  12. WelkomFS
  13. RustenburgNW
  14. MokopaneLP

Popular searches#525vdrive#minepumpvsd#22kw525v#smallpumpvsd#vsdprice#buy525vvsd#vsdsouthafrica#northwestmining

Trade and supplier#vsdsupplier#miningsupplies#industrialwholesale#pumpcontrolsupplier#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp