Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

0.18 kW Submersible Pump, 220 V, 40 mm Outlet, Float Switch

SKU KMN-SUBM-0052

A compact 0.18 kW, 220 V submersible pump with float switch for draining ponds, pools and flooded basements, delivered across South Africa.

R2 109,00

  • Float switch fitted, so it starts and stops with the water level
  • Handles clean water, dirty water and screened sewage
  • 0.18 kW (0.25 HP), 220 V single-phase, 40 mm outlet
  • 7 m maximum head, 7,000 L/h maximum flow

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Flow rateUp to 7 m3/h (7,000 L/h)
Max head / pressure7 m
Duty point4,500 L/h at 5 m
Performance curve7 m at 0 m3/h, 6.0 m at 3 m3/h, 3.8 m at 6 m3/h
Voltage / phase220 V to 240 V single-phase
Power0.18 kW (0.25 HP)
Inlet / outletOutlet 40 mm, suction through removable screen
Self-primingN/A (submersible)
Duty cycleOn request
Fluid compatibilityClean water, dirty water and screened sewage up to 40 °C, liquid density 1 kg/l
ConstructionCast-iron body and open-vane impeller, double stainless steel mechanical seal, nitrile elastomer
Max immersion depth5 m
Power cable10 m
Float switchFitted
Motor protectionThermal overload protection
Net weight6 kg
Shipping weight7.5 kg
Dimensions230 x 170 x 300 mm

Description

Overview

This 0.18 kW submersible pump is the smallest single-phase unit in the range, built to clear standing water from basements, ponds and swimming pools without fuss. It runs on a standard 220 V supply and has a float switch, so it starts when the water rises and stops when the level drops.

It delivers up to 7 m3/h (7,000 L/h), with 7 m of maximum head and a duty point of 4,500 L/h at 5 m. The 220 V to 240 V single-phase motor has thermal overload protection, and the float switch starts and stops the pump with the water level. The cast-iron body and open-vane impeller are designed for screened sewage and dewatering, and the removable suction screen keeps larger debris out.

Key features

  • 0.18 kW (0.25 HP) motor, 220 V to 240 V single-phase
  • 7 m maximum head and 7 m3/h (7,000 L/h) flow
  • Cast-iron pump body with a cast-iron open-vane impeller
  • Removable suction screen, so one pump covers screened sewage and dewatering
  • Double stainless steel mechanical seal (graphite/ceramic and graphite/silicon carbide) with nitrile elastomer
  • 10 m power cable, maximum immersion depth 5 m, liquid temperature up to 40 °C
  • Float switch fitted for automatic start and stop

Where it works

Drain a flooded basement in Gauteng after a summer storm, empty a swimming pool or garden pond, or lift screened effluent from a small plot or guest lodge. It also handles light irrigation from a dam on a Limpopo smallholding. If you need more flow, step up to the 0.25 kW 220 V pump, or choose the 0.18 kW 380 V version where you have three-phase power. See the full submersible pump range.

What’s in the box

  • 0.18 kW submersible pump with 10 m power cable
  • Removable suction screen
  • Float switch
  • Hose and discharge fittings are not included

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, with regular runs to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Polokwane, Durban, Pietermaritzburg and Bloemfontein. Delivery is charged by total order weight: up to 30 kg R550, 30 to 60 kg R950, 60 to 100 kg R1,450 and over 100 kg on quotation, and orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.) go free. At about 7.5 kg shipping weight this item falls in the up to 30 kg (R550) band. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

Is a 0.18 kW pump big enough to drain my pit?

It suits small to mid-size jobs. At its duty point of 4,500 L/h at 5 m it clears a pit steadily, and the maximum head is 7 m, so keep the vertical lift and hose run well inside that figure. If you need more volume or more lift, step up to a larger pump in the same range.

Does the 0.18 kW 220 V pump have a float switch?

Yes, a float switch is fitted, so the pump starts when the water rises and stops when it drops. The motor also has thermal overload protection. Connect the 10 m cable to a 220 V to 240 V supply through your own isolator, and keep the float free to move, clear of the pit wall.

Do you deliver a submersible pump to Pietermaritzburg?

Yes. Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to Pietermaritzburg and all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days. At about 7.5 kg shipping weight this item falls in the up to 30 kg (R550) band, and orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.) go free. Add a hose and fittings to the same order.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the 0.18 kW Submersible Pump, 220 V, 40 mm Outlet, Float Switch with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Mahikeng, Thohoyandou, Mokopane, George, Kimberley and Upington, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. MahikengNW
  10. ThohoyandouLP
  11. MokopaneLP
  12. GeorgeWC
  13. KimberleyNC
  14. UpingtonNC

Popular searches#submersiblepump#018kwsubmersiblepump#dewateringpump#submersiblepumpprice#buysubmersiblepump#submersiblepumpsouthafrica#gautengplumbing#220vpump

Trade and supplier#submersiblepumpsupplier#pumpwholesale#dewateringpumpsupplier#pumpsupplier#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp