Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

QBK40 Air Diaphragm Pump, Stainless Body, 140 L/min, 1.5″ Ports

SKU KMN-VALV-0028

A 1.5" air-operated stainless steel diaphragm pump for tank-to-tank transfer, sumps and light slurries, delivered from Polokwane to all nine provinces.

R12 899,25

  • Moves up to 140 L/min through 1.5″ ports with compressed air only
  • Self-priming to 7 m, with PTFE diaphragms and solids up to 4.5 mm
  • Stainless body, maximum discharge pressure 6.9 bar
  • Air consumption up to 600 L/min, no electrical supply

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Flow rate140 L/min (maximum)
Max head / pressure6.9 bar discharge, 7 m suction lift
Voltage / phaseN/A (air-operated, no electrical supply)
PowerCompressed air, up to 600 L/min
Inlet / outlet1.5" / 1.5"
Self-primingYes (7 m suction lift)
Duty cycleN/A (air-operated, no motor)
Fluid compatibilityFuels, oils, water-based liquids and compatible chemicals, depending on body material
Body / wetted materialsStainless body, PTFE diaphragms
Max solids size4.5 mm
Viscosity range1 to under 10,000 cP
Net weight17 kg
Shipping weight21 kg
Dimensions360 × 270 × 450 mm

Description

Overview

The QBK40 stainless steel air-operated double diaphragm pump moves up to 140 L/min through 1.5″ ports, powered by compressed air alone. It self-primes to a 7 m suction lift, delivers up to 6.9 bar, passes solids up to 4.5 mm and carries PTFE (Teflon) diaphragms.

The stainless steel body takes aggressive chemicals, abrasive liquids and rough site handling better than aluminium or polypropylene. It is the dearest option, so choose it when the liquid or the duty demands it. Because there is no electric motor, you can run it wherever you have an air line, and it keeps pumping against a closed outlet. Browse more diaphragm pumps, or compare the QBK50 aluminium diaphragm pump and the QBK25 and QBK40 seal kit.

Key features

  • Flow of up to 140 L/min through 1.5″ inlet and outlet
  • Maximum discharge pressure of 6.9 bar, suction lift of 7 m
  • Self-priming, with solids up to 4.5 mm and viscosity up to 10,000 cP
  • Air consumption of up to 600 L/min, no electrical supply
  • Stainless body with PTFE diaphragms
  • 1.5″ ports and a 4.5 mm solids passage handle dirtier liquids

Where it works

With 1.5″ ports and a 4.5 mm solids passage, this size handles tank-to-tank transfers, bund and sump clean-up and thicker, dirtier liquids that smaller pumps struggle with. It is popular on construction sites, in processing plants and at mine workshops. Mines in Mpumalanga and Limpopo and tanneries in KZN use stainless for abrasive or corrosive liquids.

Fit an air filter and regulator, and match your compressor to the 600 L/min maximum air consumption.

What’s in the box

  • QBK40 air diaphragm pump
  • Ask us what fittings and accessories are included with your order

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days. Delivery is free on orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.). Below that, the fee follows total order weight: this item ships at 21.0 kg, so expect R550 for loads up to 30 kg. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

What compressor do I need for the QBK40?

The QBK40 uses up to 600 L/min of compressed air at full flow, so size your compressor to deliver at least that at working pressure. A smaller compressor still runs the pump but limits its flow. Fit an air filter and a regulator so you can throttle flow and pressure, and keep air pressure at or below 6.9 bar.

Is the stainless steel QBK40 pump suitable for corrosive liquids?

The stainless steel body copes with aggressive chemicals, abrasive liquids and tough site knocks better than aluminium or polypropylene, and the PTFE diaphragms add chemical resistance. Grade still matters for some chemicals, so tell us the liquid and concentration and we will confirm it suits before you order.

Do you deliver this pump to Emalahleni?

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days. At 21.0 kg shipping weight this falls in the up to 30 kg band (R550). Delivery is free once your order reaches R20,000 (VAT incl.).

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the QBK40 Air Diaphragm Pump, Stainless Body, 140 L/min, 1.5" Ports with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Klerksdorp, Welkom, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay, Tzaneen and Secunda, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. KlerksdorpNW
  10. WelkomFS
  11. PietermaritzburgKZN
  12. Richards BayKZN
  13. TzaneenLP
  14. SecundaMP

Popular searches#diaphragmpump#140ldiaphragmpump#buydiaphragmpump#diaphragmpumpprice#diaphragmpumpforsale#diaphragmpumpsouthafrica#qbk40diaphragmpump#northwestconstruction

Trade and supplier#diaphragmpumpsupplier#diaphragmpumpwholesale#diaphragmpumpdealer#industrialsupplier#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp