Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

Plastic Vapour Recovery Dust Cap, 3″, Cam Action, 0.6 MPa

SKU KMN-FUEL-0239

A lightweight 3 inch plastic vapour recovery dust cap with cam action, rated to 0.6 MPa, for tanker adaptors across South Africa.

R458,33

  • 3 inch plastic cap with cam action
  • Pressure rating 0.6 MPa
  • Half the weight of the aluminium cap
  • Shipping weight 0.7 kg

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

TypeVapour recovery adaptor dust cap, cam action
Size3 inch
MaterialPlastic
Pressure rating0.6 MPa
Connection size3 inch
Max pressure0.6 MPa
Display typeN/A
Net weight0.5 kg (approximate)
Shipping weight0.7 kg
DimensionsOn request

Description

Overview

This plastic dust cap covers the 3 inch vapour recovery adaptor on a tanker or tank, keeping dirt and water out between connections. It has cam action for quick fitting and removal, and the supplier gives a pressure rating of 0.6 MPa. At about 0.5 kg it weighs half as much as the aluminium cap, which makes it easier for drivers to handle at the end of a long shift. The supplier repeated the aluminium cap’s weight figures on this page, so we have shown a lower weight here. Treat the weights as approximate until you have the part in hand.

Key features

  • 3 inch plastic cap with cam action
  • Pressure rating 0.6 MPa
  • Light, about 0.5 kg net
  • Keeps the vapour recovery adaptor clean
  • Cheaper than the aluminium version

Where it works

Tanker fleets in Gauteng, KZN and the Western Cape fit plastic caps where handling weight matters and the working conditions are not extreme. Operators supplying mines in Mpumalanga and farms in Limpopo often carry both, with the plastic cap as a spare. For harsher handling, choose the aluminium vapour recovery dust cap. The product port can be protected with an API dust cap, lockable 4 inch. See the full fuel station accessories list for more.

What’s in the box

  • 1 plastic vapour recovery dust cap, 3 inch

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days. Delivery is free on orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.). The shipping weight is 0.7 kg, so it ships in our lightest delivery band. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

Is the plastic cap as good as the aluminium one?

Both are 3 inch cam-action caps that keep dirt and water out of the vapour recovery adaptor. The plastic cap is lighter and cheaper and is rated to 0.6 MPa. The aluminium cap is tougher under rough handling. Pick plastic for lighter use and a spare, aluminium for hard daily work.

What does the 0.6 MPa rating mean?

It is the supplier's pressure rating for the cap, equal to 6 bar. A dust cap normally sees little pressure, so this is a margin rather than a working figure. Do not use the cap as a pressure seal on a live line, and follow your site's vapour recovery procedures.

How much is delivery for a single cap?

At 0.7 kg it sits in our lightest band: R550 for total orders up to 30 kg, so add other tanker spares to the same order. Orders from R20,000 VAT incl. ship free. Our own trucks deliver from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the Plastic Vapour Recovery Dust Cap, 3", Cam Action, 0.6 MPa with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Pietermaritzburg, East London, George, Thohoyandou, Klerksdorp and Rustenburg, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. PietermaritzburgKZN
  10. East LondonEC
  11. GeorgeWC
  12. ThohoyandouLP
  13. KlerksdorpNW
  14. RustenburgNW

Popular searches#fuelstation#buyfuelstation#fuelstationprice#fuelstationforsale#fuelstationsouthafrica#plasticvapourrecoverycap#northwestbusiness

Trade and supplier#fuelstationsupplier#fuelstationwholesale#fuelstationdealer#industrialsupplier#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp