Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

800 L Tank and 0.75 kW HMS Variable Speed Booster Pump Combo

SKU KMN-WATR-0479

An 800 L vertical water tank with a 0.75 kW HMS variable speed booster pump for constant pressure, delivered across South Africa.

R11 936,00

  • 800 L tank and 0.75 kW HMS booster pump in one package
  • Variable speed with automatic start and stop
  • Inverter friendly, with overcurrent, dry-run and overload protection
  • Narrow tank, 730 mm wide x 1950 mm high
  • Hose kit, float valve kit and pump cover included

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Tank capacity800 L
Tank materialFood-grade LLDPE with black inner liner, UV resistant
Tank size730 mm diameter x 1950 mm high
Tank fittings40 mm top inlet, 2 x 40 mm base outlets, 180 mm lid
Pump0.75 kW centrifugal HMS750, variable speed
Voltage / phase220 V single-phase, pre-wired 3-point plug
Max pressure4.7 bar (supplier figure)
Max flow83.3 L/min (supplier figure)
ProtectionOvercurrent, dry-run, overload
Suction hose kit25 mm x 300 mm hose, 2 ball valves, quick couplers, 40 to 25 mm reducing nipple
Float valve kit150 mm float, 20 mm brass flat valve, fittings and tape
Pump cover765 x 370 x 700 mm
ColoursGreen, Grey or Tan, by option
InstallationNot included
WarrantyTank: 1 to 2 years, depending on the model
Net weight45 kg
Shipping weight48 kg
Dimensions730 x 730 x 1950 mm

Description

Overview

This 800 L tank and pump combo gives a small property constant water pressure at low running cost. A narrow vertical 800 L tank comes with a 0.75 kW centrifugal HMS variable speed booster pump, a suction hose kit, a float valve kit and a pump cover. The pump adjusts its speed to demand, so it does not slam on and off with every tap.

The HMS750 pump runs on 220 V, starts and stops by itself when flow begins or ends, and waits briefly before restarting. The supplier lists a maximum pressure of 4.7 bar and a maximum flow of 83.3 L/min. It arrives pre-wired with a 3-point plug. The tank is rotationally moulded from food-grade, UV-resistant LLDPE, is 730 mm across and 1950 mm high, and weighs 25 kg empty.

Key features

  • Variable speed pump that is inverter friendly and uses up to 80% less energy than a fixed-speed pump, per the supplier
  • Low noise level and easy operation
  • Overcurrent, dry-run and overload protection
  • Restart delay protects the motor
  • Black inner liner stops light reaching the water and helps prevent algae
  • One 40 mm top inlet and two 40 mm base outlets

Options

Choose the tank colour: Green, Grey or Tan. Each is R 11,936 (VAT incl.) with the same pump and kits.

Where it works

The narrow footprint suits a townhouse in Pretoria, a flat with a small yard in Cape Town, a Limpopo lodge chalet or a clinic that needs pressure from a municipal feed that arrives weak. Installation is not included. For a cheaper fixed-speed option look at the 800 L combo with a 0.75 kW end-suction pump, or the 800 L combo with a smart solar-compatible VSD pump. The full range sits under tank and pump combos.

What’s in the box

  • 1 x vertical 800 L water tank
  • 1 x 0.75 kW HMS booster pump
  • 1 x pump cover
  • 1 x suction hose kit
  • 1 x float valve kit

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, including Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein, Rustenburg, Kimberley and Mbombela. The combo ships at about 48 kg, which falls in the 30 to 60 kg band at R950. Orders of R20,000 or more are delivered free. Tank warranty: 1 to 2 years, depending on the model. Ask us for the warranty terms on the pump.

Questions about this product

Why choose a variable speed pump over a standard one?

A variable speed pump changes its speed to match demand, which keeps pressure steady and cuts energy use. A fixed-speed pump runs flat out each time and cycles on and off. The HMS pump also starts and stops by itself when flow stops.

Can I use this pump with a solar inverter?

The supplier describes the pump as inverter friendly, but it is a 220 V mains pump. Ask us for the right inverter size for your site, as the pump draws more at start-up than it does when running.

What does delivery cost to Kimberley?

The combo ships at about 48 kg, so it falls in the 30 to 60 kg band at R950. Our trucks deliver from Polokwane in 1 to 3 days. Orders of R20,000 or more are delivered free.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the 800 L Tank and 0.75 kW HMS Variable Speed Booster Pump Combo with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Secunda, East London, George, Rustenburg, Stellenbosch and Mokopane, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R950 delivery band (30 to 60 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. SecundaMP
  10. East LondonEC
  11. GeorgeWC
  12. RustenburgNW
  13. StellenboschWC
  14. MokopaneLP

Popular searches#800ltankandpump#075kwboosterpump#variablespeedpump#watertankcombo#boosterpumpprice#buywatertank#watertanksouthafrica#westerncapehomes

Trade and supplier#watertanksupplier#tankandpumpcombo#boosterpumpsupplier#pumpwholesale#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp