Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

VSD Pressure Transducer, 0 to 16 Bar, 4-20 mA, Stainless Steel

SKU KMN-VSDC-0071

A 16 bar stainless steel pressure transducer with 4-20 mA output for VSD pump controllers, delivered from Polokwane nationwide.

R1 184,00

  • 0 to 16 bar range, 4-20 mA output
  • Stainless steel wetted section
  • Feeds line pressure to your VSD controller
  • Delivered nationwide from Polokwane, VAT incl.

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

TypePressure transducer for VSD
Rating4-20 mA / 0 to 16 bar
Accuracy0.5% FS; 1% FS
NonlinearityFull span x 0.2%
RepeatabilityFull span x 0.05%
Output4-20 mA (two wire), 0-5 V, 0-10 V (three wire); 2 mV/V, 3.3 mV/V (PTS-210)
Input voltage24 V DC (12 to 36 V) amplified signal; 10 V DC (6 to 12 V) mV output
Operating temperature-40 to 80 degrees C
Compensated temperature0 to 70 degrees C
Overload pressure150% of full scale
Medium materialStainless steel
Electrical connectorHirschmann (DIN), M12 4 pin, Bendix or gland cable (confirm on order)
Process connectorG1/4, G1/2, 1/2 NPT, 1/4 NPT or M12x1.5 (confirm on order)
Net weight0.12 kg
Shipping weight0.3 kg
Dimensions80 x 25 x 25 mm

Description

Overview

The 16 bar VSD pressure transducer converts line pressure into a 4-20 mA signal for your variable speed drive controller. The drive uses the signal to ramp pump speed up or down and hold a steady water pressure, instead of letting the pump cycle on and off.

It is the right sensor for higher-pressure booster and pressure-pump VSD setups. The wetted section is stainless steel, built for continuous duty in borehole and municipal water supply conditions. Accuracy is 0.5% of full scale or 1% of full scale, depending on the grade, and the supply is 24 V DC (12 to 36 V) for the amplified signal.

More sensors and controllers are in our pump controllers and VSDs.

Key features

  • Range of 0 to 16 bar with 4-20 mA output
  • Stainless steel medium-contact material
  • Accuracy 0.5% FS or 1% FS, nonlinearity 0.2% of full span
  • Overload pressure of 150% of full scale
  • Operating temperature of -40 to 80 degrees C

Where it works

Choose the 16 bar version where the working pressure is above what a 10 bar sensor handles comfortably. It is the sensor behind constant-pressure booster sets at Limpopo farms, Gauteng estates, KZN lodges and Mpumalanga municipal supplies. Read the result on a stainless steel pressure gauge, and compare the 10 bar and 25 bar versions.

What’s in the box

  • 1 x VSD pressure transducer, 0 to 16 bar

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, including Johannesburg, Pretoria, Rustenburg, Polokwane, Kimberley, Pietermaritzburg and Gqeberha. Shipping weight is 0.3 kg, so this item sits in the R550 (up to 30 kg) delivery band. Delivery fees are set by total order weight: up to 30 kg R550, 30 to 60 kg R950, 60 to 100 kg R1,450, and over 100 kg on quotation. Orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.) are delivered free.

Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

Which transducer range should I choose?

Pick a range comfortably above your highest working pressure, with room for the set-point. The 16 bar unit reads 0 to 16 bar and withstands 150% of full scale overload. The 10, 16 and 25 bar versions cover most booster and multistage setups.

Which electrical and process connectors are available?

The sensor is offered with Hirschmann (DIN), M12 four-pin, Bendix or gland cable electrical connectors, and G1/4, G1/2, 1/2 NPT, 1/4 NPT or M12x1.5 process connectors. The listing does not say which is supplied, so ask us to confirm before you order.

Do you deliver to Rustenburg?

Yes. Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to Rustenburg and the rest of the country, normally in 1 to 3 days. At about 0.3 kg shipped, this item falls in the R550 (up to 30 kg) delivery band, and orders of R20,000 or more (VAT incl.) are delivered free.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the VSD Pressure Transducer, 0 to 16 Bar, 4-20 mA, Stainless Steel with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Rustenburg, Upington, Tzaneen, Pietermaritzburg, Welkom and Kimberley, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. RustenburgNW
  10. UpingtonNC
  11. TzaneenLP
  12. PietermaritzburgKZN
  13. WelkomFS
  14. KimberleyNC

Popular searches#pressuretransducer#16barpressuretransducer#vsdpressuresensor#pressuretransducerprice#buypressuretransducer#pressuretransducersouthafrica#highpressurepumpsensor#northwestfarming

Trade and supplier#pressuretransducersupplier#vsdsupplier#pumpcontrollers#pumpwholesale#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp