Skip to content

Free delivery on orders from R20,000 anywhere in South Africa. Use with code

How delivery works
Get a Quote

3″ Borehole Motor 0.18 kW 220 V Single Phase, Oil Filled

SKU KMN-BORE-0296

A 0.18 kW oil-filled 3″ submersible borehole motor on 220 V single phase, a straight replacement for 3SD pumps, delivered across South Africa.

R1 400,00

  • 0.18 kW oil-filled submersible motor for 3″ pumps
  • 220 to 240 V single phase with 1.2 m lead-out cable
  • Replaces the motor on 3SD range pumps
  • Delivered from Polokwane, R 1,400 VAT incl.

Delivered by our own trucks in 1 to 3 days. R550 / R950 / R1,450 by order weight. FREE on orders of R20,000 or more with code KH027. Delivery details

Specifications

Product3″ oil-filled submersible borehole motor
Rated power0.18 kW
Voltage / phase220 to 240 V single phase
Lead-out cable1.2 m
Fits3″ borehole pumps, 3SD range
ControlControl box with correct capacitor required, not included
Cooling / fillOil-filled, cooled by surrounding water
Self-primingN/A (motor only)
Net weight4 kg
Shipping weight5.5 kg
Dimensions340 x 120 x 120 mm

Description

Overview

This 0.18 kW oil-filled submersible motor is a replacement for 3″ borehole pumps in the 3SD range. It runs on a 220 to 240 V single-phase supply and comes with a 1.2 m lead-out cable, so you can fit it to the pump end you already have in the ground. When the pump end is still sound, replacing only the motor saves you buying a whole new set. If you are looking for a 3 inch borehole motor 0.18kw, check the rating on your old motor first, because the kW figure must match the pump end it drives.

Key features

  • Rated power: 0.18 kW
  • Supply: 220 to 240 V single phase
  • Oil-filled submersible design for 3″ borehole pumps
  • 1.2 m lead-out cable
  • Replacement motor for the 3SD pump range
  • Slim 3″ body for narrow boreholes

Where it works

A motor of this rating suits shallow, light-duty supply such as garden watering and household use from boreholes on Gauteng smallholdings or in Western Cape suburbs. It sits below the pump end and is cooled by the water around it, so keep it fully submerged whenever it runs. Single-phase motors need a control box with the correct capacitor, so order the matching box from our borehole pump range with the motor.

Fit it with the power isolated, and have a qualified electrician make the connections and check the earth before you lower the set. Lower the pump on rope, never on the cable. Related items: the 3SD2/8 3″ Borehole Pump Set 0.18kW 220V (Pump, Motor and Control Box) and the 3″ Borehole Motor 0.25kW 220V Single Phase (Oil Filled).

What’s in the box

  • 0.18 kW 3″ oil-filled submersible motor with 1.2 m lead-out cable
  • Not included: control box, capacitor, submersible cable, rope and joint kit

Delivery and warranty

Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, including Polokwane, Kimberley, George, Tzaneen, Welkom and Pretoria. Your 3 inch borehole motor 0.18kw ships at 5.5 kg, in the up to 30 kg delivery band at R550 (VAT incl.); orders of R20,000 or more are delivered free. Ask us for the warranty terms on this model.

Questions about this product

Which pumps does the 0.18 kW 3″ borehole motor fit?

It is a replacement motor for 3″ borehole pumps in the 3SD range. Match the kW rating to the pump end it drives, and read the data plate on your old motor if you are unsure. Send us the pump model and we will confirm before you order, so you do not buy the wrong rating.

Does this motor need a control box?

Yes. It is a single-phase motor, so it needs a control box with the correct capacitor, and the box is not included. Look at our borehole controllers when you order. Tell us the motor rating and we will make sure the box and capacitor match the 0.18 kW motor.

What else do I need to install it?

Besides the control box you need submersible cable to reach the surface, a joint kit to connect it to the 1.2 m lead-out cable, and rope to hang the pump. Have a qualified electrician make the connections and check the earth before you lower the set into the borehole.

Do you deliver this motor to Kimberley?

Yes. Kamano delivers with its own trucks from Polokwane to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days, and Kimberley is covered. At 5.5 kg shipping weight, the motor falls in the up to 30 kg delivery band at R550 (VAT incl.), and orders of R20,000 or more ship free. Give us the delivery address when you order and we will confirm the date.

Nationwide delivery from Polokwane

Delivered to all nine provinces in 1 to 3 days

We deliver the 3″ Borehole Motor 0.18 kW 220 V Single Phase, Oil Filled with our own trucks to Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Gqeberha, Bloemfontein, Polokwane, Mbombela, Klerksdorp, eMalahleni, Welkom, Rustenburg, Thohoyandou and East London, and to farms, mines and sites in between. This item ships in the R550 delivery band (up to 30 kg). Orders of R20,000 or more deliver free with code KH027.

  1. JohannesburgGP
  2. PretoriaGP
  3. Cape TownWC
  4. DurbanKZN
  5. GqeberhaEC
  6. BloemfonteinFS
  7. PolokwaneLP
  8. MbombelaMP
  9. KlerksdorpNW
  10. eMalahleniMP
  11. WelkomFS
  12. RustenburgNW
  13. ThohoyandouLP
  14. East LondonEC

Popular searches#boreholemotor#3inchboreholemotor#018kwboreholemotor#submersiblemotor#boreholemotorprice#buyboreholemotor#boreholemotorsouthafrica#kznfarming

Trade and supplier#boreholemotorsupplier#pumpspares#pumprepairs#boreholeinstaller#kamanoindustrial

Chat on WhatsApp